Real Estate in Rhode Island
Karen Hurst
401 301 6887401 301 6887

1076 East Shore Rd, Jamestown, RI 02835 (MLS # 1232348)

Save to Favorites
Print
Share

Formerly known as: Charles Fletcher Cottage/ Point View Hotel/ Jamestown Inn; this wonderful Victorian dates back to c.1885. Sited on more than three acres overlooking Narragansett Bay, with 218 ft of waterfront, a boathouse, and private deep water dock. This elegant residence encompasses over 6,000 square feet of living space, with 18 rooms, 6 bedrooms, 7 full & 2 half baths on four floors, a spectacular fifth level widow's walk with 270 degree views.A barrel vaulted renowned wood paneled ballroom and library both of which offer fireplaces. The gracious dining room is also replete with a fireplace, walnut and cherry wood floor. Adjacent is a chef's main kitchen and separate caretaker/caterer's kitchen for entertaining large gatherings. Five bedroom suites are spread across the second floor including one of the two master suites. The other master on the 3rd floor,with a large private deck, an office, and dressing room. An owners' retreat, located on the 4th level is a spacious turret office, providing exceptional views. A rear staircase provides access to two ensuites ideal for privacy amongst guests; or ideal for house staff assisting an owner. The wonderful landscaping is accented by large stone walls, bluestone patios, and gardens. A detached oversized carriage house/garage structure was built with storage in mind; offering parking for 6 cars on the main level, and several more below. The upper level of the structure is unfinished w/fireplace, offering many possibilities.

DAYS ON MARKET 34 LAST UPDATED 9/7/2019
TRACT Conanicut Park YEAR BUILT 1885
COUNTY Newport TOTAL PARKING 19
STATUS Active PROPERTY TYPE(S) Single Family


ADDITIONAL DETAILS
APXHEATCOST Undetermined
BASEMENTACCESS Interior Only
BASEMENTFINISH Unfinished
BASEMENTROOMSTYPE Storage Area, Utility
BASEMENTTYPE Partial
COOLING Central Air
ELECTRIC 220 Volts, 400 Amps, Circuit Breaker
EQUIPMENT Alarm Owned, Cable TV, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Hood, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
EXTERIOR Balcony, Clapboard, Deck, Insulated Glass Windows, Patio, Porch, Storm Door, Storm Window, Wood
FINISHEDFLOOR Ceramic, Hardwood, Wall to Wall Carpet
FIREPLACE Brick, Marble, Tile
FOUNDATIONTYPE Brick, Concrete, Mixed, Stone
GARAGEDESC Carport, Detached, Door Opener
HEATINGFUEL Bottle Gas, Electric, Oil
HEATINGSYSTEM Forced Water, Geothermal, Hydro-Air
HISTORIC None
HOTWATER Oil
INSULATION Ceiling, Floors, Walls
INTERIOR Cathedral Ceilings, Cedar Closet, Skylight, Wet Bar
LOTDESCRIPTION Paved Driveway, Private Compound, Sprinklers, Underground Utilities
NEAR Golf, Highway Access, Marina, Schools, Swimming
PLUMBING Copper, Mixed, PVC
PROPERTYTYPE Single Family
SEWER Septic System
SUBSIDIZEDHOUSING 0
TYPE Victorian
UNDERCONSTRUCTION 0
WALL Paneled, Plaster, Wood
WATERAMENITIES Beach, Dock, Mooring, Saltwater Front, Saltwater View, Walk to Salt Water
WATERSUPPLY Private, Well

ZESTIMATE
1076 East Shore Rd, Jamestown, RI

RENT ZESTIMATE
$ / mo.  1076 East Shore Rd, Jamestown, RI

0 Car-Dependent

SATELLITE VIEW



 
CONTACT US ABOUT 1076 EAST SHORE RD
 / 
We respect your online privacy and will never spam you. By submitting this form with your telephone number you are consenting for Karen Hurst to contact you even if your name is on a Federal or State "Do not call List".

Listed by Lila Delman RE of Jamestown

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the IDX Program of the State-Wide Multiple Listing Service, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than STONEHURST REALTY are marked with the MLS logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed

Copyright © 2019 State-Wide MLS, Inc. All rights reserved.

Data last updated:9/18/19 1:30 PM PDT

About Karen Hurst

Picture of Karen Hurst

Karen Hurst

Broker/STONEHURST REALTY

Reohurst@aol.com

401-234-0784401-234-0784 main

STONEHURST REALTY

1845 Post Road Ste 7S, Warwick RI 02886

Reviews

5ZachNeal

Karen handled the entire process from the appraisal, showing, selling, and closing for this property. Her professionalism and expertise got us a quick sale at a very good price.
We were so happy with her service that we later listed a parcel of land in... (more)

5KevinBourke7

Karen was referred to me by a friend of mine as I was looking to buy my first home and I could not have asked for a better realtor! I experienced many unforeseen setbacks in the home buying process and she remained patient, offered great advice, and showed me... (more)

5user77306640

I looked by myself for a house for almost one solid year before I finally decided to use a realtor. The sellers of one of the houses I looked at used Karen Hurst as their realtor. In dealing with her in regards to that house I quickly learned to trust Karen... (more)

Review Karen Hurst on Zillow.com

Our Coverage Areas